Saturday Schedule of Events


Entertainment: Saturday, July 28

United Irish of Dayton Stage

The Fitzgeralds (Canada) Saturday 12:00 PM - 1:10 PM
Heron Valley (Scotland) Saturday 1:40 PM - 2:50 PM
Scythian Saturday 3:10 PM - 4:10 PM
Socks in the Frying Pan (Ireland) Saturday 4:30 PM - 5:40 PM
We Banjo 3 (Ireland) Saturday 6:00 PM - 7:20 PM
Scythian Saturday 7:40 PM - 9:00 PM
Gaelic Storm Saturday 9:30 PM - 11:00 PM

WDTN Traditional Stage

Wild Rumpus Saturday 12:00 PM - 1:10 PM
The Roving Rogues Saturday 1:40 PM - 2:50 PM
Irish Ceili with Éamonn de Cógáin Saturday 3:20 PM - 5:00 PM
The Drowsy Lads Saturday 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
The Fitzgeralds (Canada) Saturday 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Socks in the Frying Pan (Ireland) Saturday 9:30 PM - 11:00 PM

Heidelberg Rock Stage

Celtic Academy of Irish Dance Saturday 12:00 PM - 12:20 PM
Dwyer School of Irish Dance Saturday 12:40 PM - 1:10 PM
Celtic Academy of Irish Dance - Adults Saturday 1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
McGovern Ceili Dancers Saturday 2:20 PM - 2:50 PM
Celtic Academy of Irish Dance Saturday 3:10 PM - 3:40 PM
9 Castle Close Saturday 4:00 PM - 5:10 PM
Wild Colonial Bhoys Saturday 5:30 PM - 6:50 PM
Miami Valley Pipes and Drums Saturday 7:10 PM - 7:40 PM
Mary's Lane Saturday 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Heron Valley (Scotland) Saturday 9:30 PM - 11:00 PM

Key-Ads Pub Stage

Celtic Font Saturday 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Jameson's Folly Saturday 1:20 PM - 2:20 PM
Miami Valley Pipes and Drums Saturday 2:25 PM - 2:40 PM
Fin Tan Saturday 2:50 PM - 3:50 PM
Sons O'Blarney Saturday 4:10 PM - 5:10 PM
Father, Son and Friends Saturday 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
Dulahan Saturday 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Rory Makem Saturday 8:20 PM - 9:30 PM
We Banjo 3 (Ireland) Saturday 9:50 PM - 11:00 PM

Chase Cultural Music Workshops

12:30 PM - 1:15 PM - Intro to Irish Music with The Drowsy Lads & Socks in the Frying Pan
1:30 PM - 2:15 PM - Irish Wolfhounds in Legends and Lore
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM - Bodhran - Michael Vignoles
3:30 PM - 4:15 PM - Irish Language Lesson
4:30 PM - 5:15 PM - Songwriters of Our Time - Mai Hernon
6:30 PM - - Parade of Kilts

Westendorf Printing Cultural Workshops

12:00 PM - 12:45 PM - Through the Years of Irish Folklore - Cathy Smith
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM - High Crosses in Dublin - Cindy Thompson
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM - The Potato Famine and the Coming of the Irish to America - Terence O'Leary
3:00 PM - 3:45 PM - Geneology Talk - Dayton Metro Library
4:00 PM - 4:45 PM - Irish Soda Bread Demo - Evans Bakery
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM - Whiskey Tasting
6:30 PM - Parade of Kilts
7:00 PM - 7:45 PM - Whiskey Tasting