Schedule of Events


Entertainment Schedule

SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Friday Riverscape Main Stage

  • 6:00-7:10pm Boxing Banjo (Ireland)
  • 7:40-9:10pm Gaelic Storm
  • 9:40-11:00pm Scythian

Friday WDTN Traditional Stage

  • 6:00-6:50pm Hyde & Ó Meachair (Ireland)
  • 7:10-8:10pm The Drowsy Lads
  • 8:30-9:30pm The Fitzgeralds (Canada)
  • 9:50-11:00pm Socks in the Frying Pan (Ireland)

Friday Key Ads Stage

  • 6:00-6:30pm McGovern Irish Dance
  • 6:45-7:15pm Celtic Academy of Irish Dance
  • 7:30-8:30pm Sons O’Blarney
  • 8:45-9:45pm Dulahan
  • 10:00-11:00pm Father, Son, and Friends

Saturday Riverscape Main Stage

  • 12:00-1:10pm The Fitzgeralds (Canada)
  • 1:40-2:40pm Scythian (ASL)
  • 3:10-4:10pm The Drowsy Lads
  • 4:30-5:40pm Boxing Banjo (Ireland)
  • 6:00-7:20pm Socks in the Frying Pan (Ireland)
  • 7:40-9:00pm Scythian
  • 9:30-11:00pm Gaelic Storm

Saturday WDTN Traditional Stage

  • 12:00-1:20pm Hyde & Ó Meachair (Ireland)
  • 1:50-3:10pm Boxing Banjo (Ireland) (ASL)
  • 3:40-5:00pm Hyde & Ó Meachair (Ireland)
  • 5:30-7:00pm The Fitzgeralds (Canada)
  • 7:30-9:00pm The Drowsy Lads
  • 9:30-11:00pm Socks in the Frying Pan (Ireland) (ASL)

Saturday Key Ads Stage

  • 12:00-1:00pm Jameson’s Folly
  • 1:15-1:45pm Celtic Academy of Irish Dance
  • 2:00-2:30pm Dwyer School of Irish Dance
  • 2:45-3:15pm Celtic Academy Adults
  • 3:30-4:00pm McGovern Irish Dance
  • 4:15-4:45pm Miami Valley Pipes and Drums
  • 5:10-6:10pm Fin Tan
  • 6:30-7:30pm Roving Rogues
  • 7:50-9:10pm Father, Son, and Friends (ASL)
  • 9:30-11:00pm Dulahan

Sunday Riverscape Main Stage

  • 10:00–11:30am Irish Gaelic Mass (ASL)
  • 12:00-1:40pm Scythian
  • 2:10-3:50pm Socks in the Frying Pan (Ireland)
  • 4:30-6:00pm Gaelic Storm (ASL)

Sunday WDTN Traditional Stage

  • 12:00-1:00pm Hyde & Ó Meachair (Ireland)
  • 1:20-2:30pm The Drowsy Lads ASL)
  • 2:50-4:10pm The Fitzgeralds (Canada)
  • 4:30-6:00pm Boxing Banjo (Ireland)

Sunday Key Ads Stage

  • 12:00-12:30pm Celtic Academy of Irish Dance
  • 12:45-1:15pm McGovern Irish Dance
  • 1:30-2:30pm The Rice Brothers
  • 2:50-4:10pm Dulahan (ASL)
  • 4:30-6:00pm Father, Son, and Friends

Culture Workshops

Saturday Cultural Workshops #1
  • 12:00 – 12:45 Irish Wolfhounds in Legend and Lore (Cú & Craic Irish Wolfhounds)
  • 1:00 – 1:45 The Sport of Hurling: 3000 years of tradition and passion (Greg Bebbington)
  • 2:00 – 2:45 Irish Storytelling: Tales of Fear and Fright (Cathy Smith)
  • 3:00 – 3:45 Finding Ancient Voices in Today’s Ireland (Cindy Thomson)
  • 4:00 – 4:45 Genealogy Tips (Dayton Metro Library)
  • 5:00 – 5:45 Introduction to Irish Language (Gaeltacht Midwest)
Saturday Cultural Workshops #2
  • 12:30 – 1:15 Irish Soda Bread Demonstration (Evans Bakery)
  • 1:30 – 2:15 Have some Fun with the Irish Tin Whistle (Riley School of Irish Music)
  • 2:30 – 3:15 How to Maximize your Fiddle Practice Sessions (Riley School of Irish Music)
  • 3:30 – 4:15 Clogging and the Irish Influence on American Appalachian Culture (Five Point Cloggers)
  • 4:30 – 5:15 Intro to Irish Music with Daniel McKewen (Drowsy Lads & other Headliners)
Sunday Cultural Workshops #1
  • 11:00 – 11:45 Irish Wolfhounds in Legend and Lore (Cú & Craic Irish Wolfhounds)
  • 12:00 – 12:45 Irish Story Telling: Fairy Doctors Magic and Medicine (Cathy Smith)
  • 1:00 – 1:45 The Sport of Hurling: 3000 years of tradition and passion (Greg Bebbington)
  • 2:00 – 2:45 Introduction to Irish Language (Gaeltacht Midwest)
  • 3:00 – 3:45 12 Stops on the St. Brigid Tour (Cindy Thomson)
Sunday Cultural Workshops #2
  • 11:30 – 12:30 Love, Laughter, and lamentation – an Irish Song Sampler (Riley School of Irish Music)
  • 1:00 – 2:00 Clogging and the Irish Influence on American Appalachian Culture (Five Point Cloggers)
  • 2:30 – 3:15 Meet the Uillean Pipes (Riley School of Irish Music)
  • 3:30 – 4:15 Intro to Irish Music with Daniel McKewen (Drowsy Lads & other Headliners)